This privacy and cookie policy sets out how Hugh Baird College uses and protects any information that you give Port Academy Liverpool when you use this website.

Port Academy Liverpool is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Port Academy Liverpool may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before, so that you remain logged in – or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. They contain information about the use of your computer but don’t include personal information about you (they don’t store your name, for instance).

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them. Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

Third party cookies we use

Provider Name Purpose More info
Google Analytics _utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
YouTube SID

PREF

SSID

HSID

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

To display YouTube videos on our website. Google Policies and Principles
Google Maps NNID

PREF

To display Google Maps on our website. Google Privacy Policy
WordPress wordpress_test_cookie Our website runs on the WordPress CMS. This cookie tests whether or not the browser has cookies enabled. More information

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • Analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services so we can make them better
  • You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them. Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

Your Privacy

What we do with the information we gather (not third party services)

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Port Academy Liverpool, Hugh Baird College, Balliol Road, Bootle, Merseyside, L20 7EW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.